Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 

return to welsh open singles 

 

Men's Open Singles Championship of Wales

Past Winners                                                                                   

2017 Mark Harding

Penylan

2018 

 2019

2020 - Not held 

2013 Mark Harding 

Penylan               

2014 Dave Harding

Penylan

2015 Craig Maycock

Merthyr West End

2016 Dave Harding 

Penylan

2009 Jason Greenslade        

Dinas Powis

2010 Alan Blackmore

Cardiff Athletic

2011 Mike Ackland

Dinas Powis

2012 Chris Blake

Barry Athletic

2005 Neil Collett

Penhill

2006 Jason Greenslade        

Barry Athletic

2007 Jason Greenslade       

Dinas Powis

2008 Jarrod Breen 

Gilfach Goch

2001 Nigel Leigh

Dinas Powis

2002 Alex Meddins

Dinas Powis

2003 Jason Greenslade

Barry Athletic

2004 Jason Greenslade           

Barry Athletic

1997 J Forey

Brynhyfryd

1998 Nigel Leigh

Dinas Powis

1999 J.Price

Aberavon

2000 Jason Greenslade

Cardiff

1993 Chris Williams

Dinas Powis

1994 Neil Collett

Cardiff

1995 Jason Greenslade

Cardiff

1996 Jason Greenslade

Cardiff

1989 R.Lewis,

Whitchurch

1990 I.G.Jones,

Cardiff Athletic

1991 John Seaford

St Albans

1992 Jeff Webley

Dinas Powis

1985 P.D.Evans,

Cardiff Athletic

1986 J.Hoskins,

Bridgend

1987 P.Jarrett,

Penarth Windsor

1988 K.Rowlands,

Penhill

1981 Peter Critcher

Dinas Powis

1982 Ellis Stanbury

Llanbradach

1983 Ellis Stanbury

Llanbradach

1984 Colin Watkins

Dinas Powis

1977 P.D.Evans

Rhiwbina

1978 G.R Williams, 

Penygraig

1979 Colin Watkins

Dinas Powis

1980 Colin Watkins

Dinas Powis

1973 G.Crowther

Cardiff

1974 Ellis Stanbury

Llanbradach

1975 Les Durham

Dinas Powis

1976 Peter Critcher 

Windsor

1969 T.Phillips           

Cardiff Athletic

1970 B.Hawkins                   

Cardiff Athletic

1971 V.Harris,                             

Splott                

1972 Ellis Stanbury                   

Llandradach

1965 R.Thomas

Barry Athletic

1966 A.R.Dibble

Penarth

1967 J.L.Davies

G.K.B

1968 Ellis Stanbury

Llanbradach

1961 D.Prince

Cardiff Athletic

1962 K.Rowlands,

Llandaff Flds.

1963 R.Groves

Llanbradach

1964 C.Williams

Penhill

1957 A.Spry

Hailey Park

1958 A.R.Dibble

Penarth

1959 L.Lloyd

Penarth

1960 R.Bennett

Barry Athletic

1953 Dr.E.M.Jones,

Penarth

1954 A.S.Gwillam,

Victoria Park

1955 D.Ashton,

Cadoxton

1956 R.Bennett,

Cadoxton

1949 D.L.Clark,

Penylan

1950 J.L.Dalton,

Barry Athletic

1951 T.R.Williams,

Penrhys

1952 F.Groves,

Cardiff Athletic

1940 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1941-1946

WAR PERIOD

1947 P.R.Morrish,

Heath

1948 J.Cable,

Barry Central

1936 E.Parry,

Windsor

1937 E.Parry,

Windsor

1938 A.J.Bibb,

Newtown

1939 H.Peach,

Barry Central

1932 C.Colley,

Windsor

1933 G.Langford,

Mackintosh

1934 F.O'Donnell,

Mackintosh

1935 J.L.Dalton,

Barry Athletic

1928 A.Brown,

Penhill

1929 J.Pollock,

Cardiff

1930 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1931 W.H.Harris,

Llanbradach

1924 P.Holloway,

Barry

1925 F.C.Parfitt,

Barry Athletic

1926 D.H.Ross,

Mackintosh

1927 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1920 Albie Brown

Victoria Park

1921 W.Thomas

Mackintosh

1922 J.Pollock,

Cardiff

1923 G.A.Chambers

Windsor

1912 J.Pillans

Carluke

1913 J.Pillans

Carluke

1914 J.Millar

Scotland

1915-1919

WAR PERIOD

1908 J.Pollock

Cardiff

1909 J.T.Shelton

Penhill

1910 J.Pillans

Carluke

1911 D.Wilkinson

Dinas Powis