Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 

return to welsh open singles 

 

Men's Open Singles Championship of Wales

Past Winners                                                                                   

2013 M Harding

Penylan

2014 D Harding

Penylan

2015 C. Maycock

Merthyr West End

2016 D Harding

Penylan

2009 J Greenslade              

Dinas Powis

2010 A Blackmore,

 Cardiff Athletic

2011 M Ackland,

 Dinas Powis

2012 C Blake,

 Barry Athletic

2005 N.Collett

Penhill

2006 J.Greenslade

Barry Athletic

2007 J.Greenslade               

Dinas Powis

2008 J Breen

Gilfach Goch

2001 N Leigh

Dinas Powis

2002 A.Meddins

Dinas Powis

2003 J.Greenslade,

 Barry Athletic

2004 J.Greenslade             

Barry Athletic

1997 J.Forey

Brynhyfryd

1998 N.Leigh

Dinas Powis

1999 J.Price

Aberavon

2000 J Greenslade

Cardiff

1993 C.Williams

Dinas Powis

1994 N.Collett

Cardiff

1995 J.Greenslade

 Cardiff

1996 J.Greenslade

Cardiff

1989 R.Lewis,

Whitchurch

1990 I.G.Jones,

Cardiff Athletic

1991 J.Seaford,

St Albans

1992 J.Webley,

Dinas Powis

1985 P.D.Evans,

Cardiff Athletic

1986 J.Hoskins,

Bridgend

1987 P.Jarrett,

Penarth Windsor

1988 K.Rowlands,

Penhill

1981 P.Critcher,

Dinas Powis

1982 E.Stanbury,

Llanbradach

1983 E.Stanbury,

Llanbradach

1984 C.Watkins,

Dinas Powis

1977 P.D.Evans,

Rhiwbina

1978 G.R Williams, 

Penygraig

1979 C.Watkins,

Dinas Powis

1980 C.Watkins,

Dinas Powis

1973 G.Crowther,

Cardiff

1974 E.Stanbury,

Llanbradach

1975 L.Durham,

Dinas Powis

1976 P.Critcher,

Windsor

1969 T.Phillips,               

Cardiff Athletic

1970 B.Hawkins,                   

Cardiff Athletic

1971 V.Harris,                             

Splott                

1972 E.Stanbury,                    

Llandradach

1965 R.Thomas,

Barry Athletic

1966 A.R.Dibble,

Penarth

1967 J.L.Davies,

G.K.B

1968 E.Stanbury,

Llanbradach

1961 D.Prince.

Cardiff Athletic

1962 K.Rowlands,

Llandaff Flds.

1963 R.Groves,

Llanbradach

1964 C.Williams,

Penhill

1957 A.Spry,

Hailey Park

1958 A.R.Dibble,

Penarth

1959 L.Lloyd,

Penarth

1960 R.Bennett,

Barry Athletic

1953 Dr.E.M.Jones,

Penarth

1954 A.S.Gwillam,

Victoria Park

1955 D.Ashton,

Cadoxton

1956 R.Bennett,

Cadoxton

1949 D.L.Clark,

Penylan

1950 J.L.Dalton,

Barry Athletic

1951 T.R.Williams,

Penrhys

1952 F.Groves,

Cardiff Athletic

1940 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1941-1946

WAR PERIOD

1947 P.R.Morrish,

Heath

1948 J.Cable,

Barry Central

1936 E.Parry,

Windsor

1937 E.Parry,

Windsor

1938 A.J.Bibb,

Newtown

1939 H.Peach,

Barry Central

1932 C.Colley,

Windsor

1933 G.Langford,

Mackintosh

1934 F.O'Donnell,

Mackintosh

1935 J.L.Dalton,

Barry Athletic

1928 A.Brown,

Penhill

1929 J.Pollock,

Cardiff

1930 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1931 W.H.Harris,

Llanbradach

1924 P.Holloway,

Barry

1925 F.C.Parfitt,

Barry Athletic

1926 D.H.Ross,

Mackintosh

1927 T.Yeoman,

Barry Athletic

1920 Albie Brown,

Victoria Park

1921 W.Thomas,

Mackintosh

1922 J.Pollock,

Cardiff

1923 G.A.Chambers,

Windsor

1912 J.Pillans,

Carluke

1913 J.Pillans,

Carluke

1914 J.Millar,

Scotland

1915-1919

WAR PERIOD

1908 J.Pollock,

Cardiff

1909 J.T.Shelton,

Penhill

1910 J.Pillans,

Carluke

1911 D.Wilkinson,

Dinas Powis