Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Return to Bowls section 


Game (14) Wednesday 16th August 2017 vs. Penarth Windsor BC (Away) ~ Won 63-59 (12pts)
Rink 1     Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
David James     Jeff Coles
    Tony Gittings     John Follon  
Chris Daw     Gareth Brittain     Tim Hurcom     Andy Locker  
Alun Jones 18-14    Gerry White
12-17   Anthony Wedlake 14-13    Chris Bates 19-15 
Ritchie Janes  Won    Matthew Gershenson  Lost    Andrew Harvey  Won    Paul Marks  Won 
Game (13) Wednesday 9th August 2017 vs. Barry Athletic BC (Away) ~ Lost 52-70 (2pts)            
Rink 1      Rink 3      Rink 3      Rink 4   
Tony Gittings      Jeff Coles      Gwyn Leach      Mel Jones   
Mike Vaughan      Neil Giles
    Phillip Hanley      John Follon   
Martin Seaford  10-15    Gerry White  22-8    Tim Hurcom  10-19    Alun Jones  10-28 
Ritchie Janes  Lost    Matthew Gershenson  Won    Anthony Wedlake       Lost    Paul Marks  Lost 
Game (12) Wednesday 2nd August 2017 vs. Rhoose BC (Home) ~ Won 52-51 (10pts)      (15 ends)  
Rink 1       Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
Chris Daw     Gwyn Leach
    Tony Gittings     David James  
John Follon     Neil Giles
    Mel Jones     Phillip Hanley  
Mike Edwards       17-12   Chris Bates
14-12   Tim Hurcom 11-15   Gareth Brittain 10-12
Ritchie Janes Won    Gerry White  Won   Anthony Wedlake     Lost    Alun Jones  Lost 
Game (11) Wednesday 26th July 2017 vs. Millwood BC (Home) ~ Lost 50-64 (2pts) 
Rink 1     Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
Chris Daw      Jeff Coles      Tony Gittings     Chris Bates   
Phillip Hanley      Neil Giles      Martin Seaford     Richard Fear   
John Manfield  12-15    Gareth Brittain  13-13    Tim Hurcom 16-16    Andy Locker  9-20 
Ritchie Janes  Lost    Gerry White  Draw    Anthony Wedlake  Draw    Alun Jones  Lost 
Game (10) Wednesday 19th July 2017 vs. Barry Central BC (Away) ~ Won 69-50 (12pts)  
Rink 1     Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
Chris Daw     David James     Richard Fear     Tony Gittings  
Phillip Hanley     Neil Williams     John Follon     Martin Seaford  
Mike Lloyd-Jones 7-21   Gerry White 22-13   Anthony Wedlake 24-7   Tim Hurcom       16-9
Ritchie Janes Lost    Matthew Gershenson  Won    Andrew Harvey  Won    Paul Marks  Won 
Game (9) Wednesday 12th July 2017 vs. Penarth (Rectory Road) (Away) ~ Lost 50-68 (3pts)  
Rink 1     Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
Neil Williams     Tony Gittings     David James     Richard Fear  
Gwyn Leach     Joe Coles     Mel Jones     Phillip Hanley  
John Follon 7-23   Tim Hurcom 17-8   John Manfield 19-19   Andy Locker 7-18
Gerry White Lost   Ritchie Janes Won   Alun Jones Draw   Paul Marks Lost  
Game (8) Wednesday 5th July 2017 vs. Barry Romilly BC (Home) ~ Won 72-66 (10pts)
Rink 1     Rink 2     Rink 3     Rink 4  
Jeff Coles     Chris Daw     David James     Tony Gittings     
Gareth Brittain     John Follon     Phillip Hanley     Neil Giles  
Dave Ireland 26-13   Chris Bates 19-20   Tim Hurcom 19-10   Andy Locker  8-23
Gerry White  Won    Matthew Gershenson  Lost    Alun Jones  Won    Paul Marks  Lost